Accident Summary Nr: 141968.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in food packaging machine

Accident Summary Nr: 141968.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 12/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568908.01512/15/2021561910U.S. Packaging, Llc

Abstract: At 7:59 a.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee was working on the mezzanine of a food packaging machine in a clean room attempting to diagnose and repair a problem with the Model CB6E 164 Spee-dee filler. The employee was cleaning the edge of the machine with a towel wrapped around his right index finger. When the machine rotated it caught the towel and pulled the employee's finger into the machine outlet. The employee partially amputated his fingertip as a result and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught By, Cleaning, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Repair, Rotating Parts, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568908.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations