Accident Summary Nr: 14196612 - EMPLOYEE INJURE WHEN STRUCK BY WATERLINE END CAP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104369913 | 02/03/1988 | 1623 | 0 | R. J. S. Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two other employees were in the process of connecting a newly constructed 6-in. waterline to an existing 8-in. waterline. The employees had the water valve turned off on the 8-in. waterline and had removed the end cap. After this was done, some water was still flowing out of the 8-in. line. The employees slid the cap back on to the waterline to stop the water from saturating the already muddy trench. The cap was just placed on the end of the waterline but not secured. As Employee #1 was working on the new 6-in. waterline, he turned away to get another part when the 30-pound cap blew off the end of the 8-in. water main and struck him in the back, resulting in several fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104369913 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |