Accident Summary Nr: 14196604 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18848390 | 08/13/1987 | 4899 | 0 | Frederick Cable Vision Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD THE ASSIGNMENT OF REMOVING A FILTER FROM A CABLE TELEVISION LINE AT A RESIDENCE. THE FILTER WAS LOCATED ON THE OVERHEAD CABLE TELEVISION LINE AT THE SERVICE DROP. THE OVERHEAD CABLE WAS LOCATED AT THE REAR OF THE RESIDENCE ON A SLOPE WITH OTHER UTILITY INSTALLATIONS. THE TOP TWO CONDUCTORS WERE PART OF A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE; THE NEXT TWO CONDUCTORS WERE PART OF A 240-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE; THE NEXT LINE WAS THE CABLE TELEVISION CABLE; AND THE BOTTOM LINES WERE TELEPHONE LINES. THE UTILITY POLE PROVIDING THE SERVICE DROP WAS A DEAD-END POLE, AND IT HAD FOUR GUYS SUPPORTING IT. THE EMPLOYEE INSPECTED THE POLE AND, BECAUSE OF THE PRESENCE OF TREES AND BECAUSE OF THE POSITION OF THE SLOPE, DECIDED TO CLIMB THE GUYS. HE HAD CLIMBED THE GUYS AND WAS STANDING ON THE TELEPHONE LINE, WHEN HE GRABBED THE 240-VOLT OVERHEAD LINE TO STEADY HIMSELF. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. WHEN THE POWER LINE OPENED ON THE FAULT, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ABLE TO RELEASE HIS GRIP. HE THEN FELL 20 FEET, STRIKING HIS FACE ON THE POLE ON THE WAY TO THE GROUND. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ON THE JOB FOR 3 MONTHS, WITH LITTLE, IF ANY, SAFETY TRAINING. HIS COMPANY HAD NO FORMAL SAFETY PROGRAM AND HAD NO FORMAL WORK RULES. HIS COMPANY PROVIDED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, BUT DID NOT ENFORCE ITS USE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18848390 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Teachers, postsecondary, n.e.c. |