Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141966.015 - Employee Fractures Back, Bruises Lung When Struck By Falling

Accident Summary Nr: 141966.015 -- Report ID: 0454731 -- Event Date: 12/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568898.01512/14/2021811111Humphreys County - Bus Garage

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was replacing the brakes on a rea r axle of a school bus elevated on a pneumatic jack. The jack failed and dropped the bus on the employee. The employee fractured his back and bruised a lung req uiring hospitalization.

Keywords: automotive repair, axle, back, brake, bus, contusion, crushed, defect, defective, defective equipment, falling object, fracture, installing, lack of work procedures, lung, malfunction, mech malfunction, mechanic, misju

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568898.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics