Accident Summary Nr: 14196588 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14196588 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487414307/13/198416220Ga & F C Wagman Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was informed that the mechanics were going to take 20 ft of boom off of his crane. The boom was 90 ft long originally and was being broken down to 70 ft. He was informed that there would be about an hour before a section of the crane could be removed. During this down time, the crane operator decided to start without the mechanics. The boom of the FMC Link-Belt crane Serial Number MDBH 2284 was laid down on the ground. The operator climbed in between part of the boom and removed the two lower pins. He had removed one pin and when he removed the other one the boom section fell to the ground pinning Employee #1. He was hospitalized for multiple fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, PINNED, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14874143 Hospitalized injury Fracture Nuclear engineers