Accident Summary Nr: 14196497 - FALL FROM PORTABLE METAL LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14196497 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484749509/17/198417410Beckman Masonry

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 USED 28 FT. ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER TO CLIMB TO SECOND DECK LANDING TO LAY BLOCK FIRE WALL. WHILE EMPLOYEE WAS ON SECOND DECK LANDING OTHER EMPLOYEES MOVED THIS LADDER TO ANOTHER LOCATION AND USED IT. WHEN IT WAS RETURNED IT DID NOT EXTEND HIGH ENOUGH ABOVE THE SECOND DECK LANDING. EMPLOYEE #1, WHILE STILL ON SECOND DECK, RAISED THE LADDER ABOVE THE SECOND DECK AND PLACED IT BETWEEN THE SLIDING DOOR OPENING. HE ASKED EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND IF THE LADDER WAS HOOKED. EMPLOYEE STATED IT WAS. EMPLOYEE # 1 THEN USED THE LADDER TO DECEND TO THE GROUND. THE LADDER HOOKS SLIPPED AND BOTH THE EMPLOYEE AND THE EXTENDED PART OF THE LADDER FELL 16 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE DISTANCE FROM THE SECOND FLOOR DECK TO THE GROUND WAS 16 FEET. CAUSAL REASONS FOR ACCIDENT: 1)RAISED LADDER FROM 2ND DECK AND NOT FROM GROUND. 2) EMPLOYEE STATED LADDER HOOKED; IT WAS NOT.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER HOOKS, METAL LADDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14847495 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters