Accident Summary Nr: 14196422 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE WALKED INTO TRAFFIC AND WAS STRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2813848 | 07/24/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Wolfe Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INVOLVED IN THE RE-SURFACING OF A ONE MILE STRETCH OF FOUR LANE HIGHWAY. ONE LANE ON EACH SIDE OF THE HIGHWAY WAS OPEN. WARNING SIGNS INDICATED THAT CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES WERE UNDERWAY, WITH LARGE FLASHING ARROW SIGNS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE CONSTRUCTION AREA AND LARGE ORANGE CONES BETWEEN THE EDGE OF THE CLOSED LANE AND THE ACTIVE LANE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT WEARING A REFLECTIVE OR BRIGHT COLORED VEST. THE ACCIDENT OCCURED AT 12:10 PM. AFTER FINISHING A CONVERSATION WITH A CONSULTANT, THE EMPLOYEE TURNED AND WALKED INTO THE ACTIVE TRAFFIC LANE. EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED INTO THE RIGHT FRONT FENDER AND WHEEL WELL OF A VEHICLE AND WAS THROWN TO THE GROUND, CAUSING MULTIPLE FRACTURES TO THE ARMS AND LEGS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2813848 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |