Accident Summary Nr: 141964.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while unjamming end former mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568324.015 | 12/13/2021 | 332999 | American Tubing Arkansas, Llc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was operating an mini end former machine when a part jammed in the machine. The employee attempted to free the part with her right hand. The machine cycled and caught the tip of the employee's right index finger. The employee's fingertip was amputated requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568324.015 | 49 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |