Accident Summary Nr: 14196356 - EMPLOYEE HAND CRUSHED BY BACKHOE

Accident Summary Nr: 14196356 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10203086304/30/198692110Springfield Hospital Center

Abstract: On April 29, 1986, Employee #1 was helping move a nine-foot-long 32-inch-diameter hot water tank when his left hand was crushed. Employee #1 was assisting to move a new hot water tank into the basement of a convalescent building. The hot water tank was being lifted by a backhoe which was positioning the tank through a basement window. A chain attached to a lifting plate on the tank and to the backhoe bucket had been set on the ground so it could be slid in the open window. The left hand of Employee #1 was caught between the lifting point on the water tank and the backhoe bucket. All employees involved were experienced tradesmen with a minimum of five years of experience. Employees only receive on the job training and there is no formal training program. No apparent violations to safe work practices were noted.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, CHAIN, BOOM, CRUSHED, BACKHOE, BACKHOE BUCKET, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102030863 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics