Accident Summary Nr: 14196349 - EMPLOYEE SEVERED INDEX FINGER AND CUT THUMB ON SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 14196349 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/10/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10203779309/23/198624310Taney Supply And Lumber Corp.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 6 AM ON SEPTEMBER 10, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS EMPLOYED AS A GROUNDSKEEPER, REPORTED FOR DUTY. HE ASKED A SUPERVISOR FOR PERMISSION TO GLUE TWO PIECES OF SCRAP LUMBER TOGETHER (FOR PERSONAL USE AT HOME). HE ENTERED BUILDING #2 AND BEGAN USING A TABLE SAW (NORTHFIELD FOUNDRY AND MACHINE COMPANY, NORTHFIELD, MINN., SER #74454-68, SIZE #4) TO SMOOTH THE BOARDS BEFORE GLUING THEM. THE SAW WAS EQUIPPED WITH GUARDS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THIS TABLE SAW IS NOT USED FOR RIPPING. HOWEVER, EMPLOYEE #1 CHOSE TO USE THIS SAW FOR RIPPING. HE PUSHED THE LUMBER INTO THE SAW WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. AFTER CUTTING THE SECOND BOARD, HE MUST HAVE REACHED INTO THE SAW BLADE WITH HIS LEFT HAND TO PUSH AWAY THE OFF-FALL. HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER WAS NEARLY SEVERED AND LEFT THUMB CUT. HE TURNED OFF THE SAW AND WALKED INTO THE NEXT BUILDING TO INFORM MANAGEMENT. MEDICAL TREATMENT WAS GIVEN AND AN AMBULANCE CALLED. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HIS FINGER WAS AMPUTATED AND HIS THUMB STITCHTED.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, THUMB, LACERATION, UNTRAINED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102037793 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Janitors and cleaners