Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14196323 - Employee'S Finger Crushed By Drill Press

Accident: 14196323 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/14/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
282975203/14/19852511Tradeways Inc

An employee of a furniture manufacturing plant was tasked to change the drill bits on a Unibohe machine used to make custom-made furniture and cabinets. The employee was assisted by the assistant shop foreman. The machine was shut off and the air pressure line that allows actuation was removed. The employee rotated the machine head holding the bits to the upright position to allow cleaning of the bit sleeves and changing of the bits. While the two were replacing the bits, the assistant foreman accidentally energized the machine by turning the air pressure control to the on position. The employee returned the machine head to its normal position and began to lock the bits in place. As he finished the last bit, the assistant foreman reattached the air pressure hose causing machine actuation. Upon actuation of the machine, the employee's finger was crushed between the bit bar and the solid cross bar of the machine. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: air pressure, finger, machinist, crushed, air hose, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2829752 Hospitalized injury Other Machinists