Accident Summary Nr: 141963.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on conveyor chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 141963.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568875.01512/16/2021337214The Hon Company

Abstract: At 9:43 p.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee was conducting preventative maintenance on a Hytrol Conveyor Company Conveyor when he was called back to the line because one roller wasn't rotating. The employee had been observing the rollers when he tried to open a guard with the machine energized. As the employee opened the guard, he caught his finger on a chain and sprocket. The employee amputated his left ring fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Sprocket, Struck By, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568875.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations