Accident Summary Nr: 141962.015 - Employee receives burns to hands and face from fire in excav
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568463.015 | 12/13/2021 | 238910 | Great Plains Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee worked to weld a cap onto an existing pipeline. As the employee brought a flame into the excavation, a fire ignited due to flammable liquids and vapors. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to the face and hands.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Demolition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1568463.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |