Accident Summary Nr: 14196182 - TRUCK/CRANE FELL OVER AND ACROSS STREET - NO INJURIES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14863864 | 10/25/1984 | 3993 | Foster And Kleiser |
Abstract: On October 25, 1984, a crew of four general construction workers was assigned to install an extension onto a billboard. The truck and crane combination lift being used by the crew was a Skyhook #2 Model 130, Serial Number 130-403-172. It was manufactured in 1972 by the Skyhook Corporation and weighs approximately 85,000 pounds. The lift's boom is capable of extending out a maximum of 130 feet. At the time the Skyhook #2 was the biggest truck/crane lift the employees' company owned. The truck and crane combination lift was safety tested last on October 15, 1984, with no defects found. The truck and crane combination lift fell over and landed lying across the street. No one was injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14863864 |