Accident Summary Nr: 14196034 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED IN STRUCTURAL STEEL COLLAPSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14821813 | 02/08/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Arthur Phillips & Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were setting and bolting a 60-foot-long steel truss on top of two 30-foot steel columns. The crane load line was disconnected. A strong gust of wind blew the truss and columns over. Employee #1 remained on top of the falling truss until the truss was approximately 12 feet from the ground. He fell off the truss, striking his face and nose on the ground. Employee #2 rode the truss to the ground and was thrown into the webbing of the truss, resulting in a sprained right ankle. Neither employee was wearing a safety device as allowed by steel erection standards.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14821813 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 14821813 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Structural metal workers |