Accident Summary Nr: 14196026 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCK CAB AND FRAME

Accident Summary Nr: 14196026 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10202436110/17/198542120United Parcel Service

Abstract: AFTER COMPLETING ENGINE REPAIRS ON A DIESEL TRACTOR, EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN LOWERING THE CAB, USING A HYDRAULIC CAB JACK. THE CAB HUNG UP ON THE GEAR SHIFT LEVER. THE EMPLOYEE PLACED HIMSELF BETWEEN THE DESCENDING CAB AND THE TRUCK FRAME WHILE TRYING TO CLEAR THE HANGUP. HE WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE CAB AND THE TRUCK FRAME ACROSS HIS LOWER CHEST AND ABDOMEN, AND CRUSHED TO DEATH.

Keywords: CHEST, ABDOMEN, HYDRAULIC JACK, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRUCK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102024361 Fatality Asphyxia Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics