Accident Summary Nr: 14196018 - ARM CAUGHT BETWEEN ROLLERS; RECEIVED FRICTION BURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2857514 | 10/23/1985 | 2493 | 0 | Rockland Industries Incorporated |
Abstract: AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRAIGHTENING A CREASE IN A 6 FOOT LONG CLOTH PRODUCT BY LAYING A 2 INCH BY HALF-INCH CARDBOARD "CLIP" ON IT, HIS RIGHT ARM WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TWO STEEL ROLLERS WHICH WERE PULLING THE CLOTH. THE NIP POINT WAS UNGUARDED. THE ARM WAS PULLED ALL THE WAY IN UP TO HIS ARMPITS. HE SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE FRICTION BURNS AND ABRASIONS AS A RESULT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2857514 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |