Accident Summary Nr: 14196018 - ARM CAUGHT BETWEEN ROLLERS; RECEIVED FRICTION BURNS

Accident Summary Nr: 14196018 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
285751410/23/198524930Rockland Industries Incorporated

Abstract: AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRAIGHTENING A CREASE IN A 6 FOOT LONG CLOTH PRODUCT BY LAYING A 2 INCH BY HALF-INCH CARDBOARD "CLIP" ON IT, HIS RIGHT ARM WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TWO STEEL ROLLERS WHICH WERE PULLING THE CLOTH. THE NIP POINT WAS UNGUARDED. THE ARM WAS PULLED ALL THE WAY IN UP TO HIS ARMPITS. HE SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE FRICTION BURNS AND ABRASIONS AS A RESULT.

Keywords: BURN, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ABRASION, ARM, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2857514 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous textile machine operators