Accident Summary Nr: 14196000 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM TUNNEL WALKWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2827426 | 01/25/1985 | 1622 | 0 | John H Hampshire Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was applying plaster to tunnel walls. He was working from the lower scaffold bracket platform approximately 16 inches above the high walkway on the tunnel wall. Employee #1 went to step down from the platform to the walkway and stepped on a stack of plywood planks that were laid against the wall. The top plank shifted, resulting in the employee falling approximately 5 feet to the cement roadway surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2827426 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Plasterers |