Accident Summary Nr: 141960.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by rotating valve

Accident Summary Nr: 141960.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568871.01512/14/2021311612Al & John, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee was observing the initial cycling of meat being processed from a stuffing machine through a fluid flow metal detector machine. Once the first batch of meat was done processing, the employees prepared the machine for changeover to the next batch. The employee was washing and cleaning the metal detector machine of residual meat when he stuck his hand inside the outtake and the rotating valve caught his finger. The employee suffered an amputation of his fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Cleaning, Fingertip, Meat Processing, Meat Stuffing Mach, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568871.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters