Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14195978 - Employees Injured In Fall Of 22 Feet When Stairway Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14195978 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
285752210/24/198517950Baltimore Wrecking Corporation

Abstract: On October 11, 1985, two employees for Baltimore Wrecking Corporation were working on demolishing a stairway. Employee #1 was banging through the stairway tread pans with a sledge hammer. Employee #2 was breaking the tread concrete with an air jack hammer. The stairway broke away from the runner beam on the south wall at the third floor level. The employees fell 22 feet to the first floor. One employee was hospitalized with a fracture. The other employee sustained a fracture but was not hospitalized. The stairway was not shored or supported. The employees did not wear safety belts, lanyards with life lines, or fall restraint devices.

Keywords: fracture, demolition, belt, collapse, construction, lanyard, restraining device, fall, fall protection, shoring

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2857522 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 2857522 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.