Accident Summary Nr: 14195937 - EMPLOYEE FALLS THROUGH CEILING ONTO CONCRETE ROADWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14814321 | 06/26/1984 | 1791 | 0 | R E Linder Steel Erection Company Inc |
Abstract: An employee of R.E. Linder Steel Erection Company Incorporated was removing defective washers from ceiling panel j-bolts (3.25 inches by 0.375 inch thick). Ceiling panels measured 2 ft 4 inches wide, by 6 ft 9.5 inches long, and contained four bolts each. The employee stepped on a panel with two bolt-nuts already removed on one side. As the panel end fell out from the ceiling, the employee fell 25 feet to a concrete roadway below. He was hospitalized for treatment of bruises, contusions, and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14814321 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |