Accident Summary Nr: 14195911 - EMPLOYEE FELL 27' FROM UNGUARDED PLATFORM TO CONCRETE FLOOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14866099 | 10/03/1984 | 1542 | 0 | The Whiting Turner Contracting Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES WERE INVOLVED IN OPERATION OF FORMING ROOF BEAM BOTTOMS FOR CONCRETE ENCASEMENT. FORMING PROCEEDURE INCLUDED INSTALLING SEVERAL BEAM ELEVATION SPACER BLOCKS UNDER BEAMS (BETWEEN BEAM BOTTOM & 4"X 6" BEAM BRACING) FROM THE OUTSIDE OF THE BEAM. 6" WIDE BY 22' LONG PLYWOOD PLATFORM PROVIDED TO ALIGN BEAM BRACING & FOR WALKING/ WORKING SURFACE WHILE INSTALLING BOTTOM ELEVATION SPACES. PLYWOOD PLATFORM WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH GUARDRAILS ON THE OPEN SIDE. EXPOSED EMPLOYEE SLIPPED ON BEAM OR PLATFORM & FELL FROM PLATFORM TO CONCRETE FLOOR 27" BELOW, RESULTING IN MULTIPLE FRACTURES & BROKEN BONES ON LEFT SIDE OF BODY. EMPLOYER VERIFIED THIS PROCEEDURE AS SOP FOR OPERATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14866099 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |