Accident Summary Nr: 141959.015 - Employee's toes are amputated when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 141959.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568861.01512/14/2021448190The Tjx Companies, Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee was directing work and travel of a Crown RC 5545-40 forklift when the forklift operator turned to lower a pallet at the designated location. While the forklift was turning, the employee's right foot was struck by the wheel. The employee was hospitalized, and toes on his right foot were amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Foot, Forklift, Lift operator , Run Over, Toe, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568861.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, n.e.c.