Accident Summary Nr: 14195895 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14195895 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
286382703/05/198515420C. W. Wright Construction Company Incorporated

Abstract: A power line worker working from the bucket of an aerial lift was about 45 meters above the ground, removing a protective ground from an overhead power line. The bucket was about to make contact with the conductor, so he grabbed the conductor to keep the two apart. The employee received an electric shock and burns on his right hand and on his groin. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2863827 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.