Accident Summary Nr: 14195895 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2863827 | 03/05/1985 | 1542 | 0 | C. W. Wright Construction Company Incorporated |
Abstract: A power line worker working from the bucket of an aerial lift was about 45 meters above the ground, removing a protective ground from an overhead power line. The bucket was about to make contact with the conductor, so he grabbed the conductor to keep the two apart. The employee received an electric shock and burns on his right hand and on his groin. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2863827 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |