Accident Summary Nr: 14195879 - OPERATOR THROWN FROM LOADER/BACKHOE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2859270 | 12/14/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Edwards Excavation Co |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A BACKHOE ATTACHMENT ON A JOHN DEERE 450 LOADER/BACKHOE. THE BACKHOE ATTACHMENT, BEING USED TO DIG A FOOTER, DISENGAGED FROM THE CHASSIS AND FELL INTO THE FOOTER EXCAVATION. THE OPERATOR WAS THROWN APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET, LANDING AGAINST THE 3 FEET DEEP SIDE OF THE FOOTER. HE SUSTAINED A BRUISED SHOULDER AND BRUISED RIBS. THE OPERATOR STATED THAT THE EQUIPMENT HAD APPARENTLY BEEN TAMPERED WITH PRIOR TO OPERATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2859270 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Operating engineers |