Accident Summary Nr: 14195846 - FORKLIFT ROLLOVER- DRIVER UNINJURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2846012 | 05/06/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Mccarthy Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 1, 1985, Employee #1 was operating a forklift truck. He was unloading 40 to 50 logs from the forklift onto a flat bed truck. Each log was 4 inches in diameter and 16 feet long. While unloading the lumber, the frame of the forklift broke at a weld, causing the forklift truck to roll over on its side. Employee #1 was not injured. There were no other employees in the area at the time the event occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2846012 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |