Accident Summary Nr: 141958.015 - Employee dies after being found unresponsive in retort furna

Accident Summary Nr: 141958.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 12/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568834.01512/15/2021333994Oriental Engineering Co., Ltd.

Abstract: At 9:39 a.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee was found unresponsive inside a retort furnace that was being installed. Coworkers removed the employee from the furnace and first aid responders responded immediately. Efforts to revive the employee were unsuccessful. The employee died from asphyxia.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, CPR, Furnace, Gas, Inhalation, Melting Furnace, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1568834.015 47 M Fatality