Accident Summary Nr: 14195796 - Fall, Arm Caught In Conveyor Snub Roller During Repair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14858997 | 10/25/1984 | 4212 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING THE METAL LACING ON THE BELT OF AN OVERHEAD CONVEYOR. HE WAS STANDING ON A METAL WALKWAY, 4 FEET ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL, LISTENING TO A NOISE COMING FROM THE CONVEYOR BELT HE HAD REPAIRED. THE BELT IS LOCATED 10' 2" FROM THE FLOOR AT THE HIGHEST POINT AND 8' 4" AT THE LOWEST POINT. THE BELT IS 30" WIDE AND 5' 3" IN LENGTH. THE EMPLOYEE HEARD A NOISE AND TRIED TO GET CLOSER TO THE AREA. HE LOST HIS FOOTING, CAUSING HIS RIGHT ARM TO BECOME CAUGHT IN THE SNUB ROLLER. THE EMPLOYEE HAS WORKED AT THE COMPANY FOR 5 YEARS. GLOVES AND GOGGLES WERE USED WHERE NEEDED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14858997 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |