Accident Summary Nr: 14195739 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14862528 | 10/29/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Moradi Co |
| 14859128 | 10/29/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Reco Industries Inc |
Abstract: A CRANE WAS BEING USED TO LOAD STEEL BEAMS ONTO A FLATBED TRUCK. AN EMPLOYEE WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE CRANE AS ITS LOAD LINE CAME INTO CONTACT WITH A 33-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14862528 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 14859128 | Occupation Not Listed |