Accident Summary Nr: 141957.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by overturned machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568806.015 | 10/12/2021 | 5191 | 424910 | 317729390 - Pratum Co-Op |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 11, 2021, an employee was using an open-cab fertilizer buggy in a field, when the machine apparently overturned and crushed him underneath it. There were no immediate witnesses to the event; a coworker found him under the machine already dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568806.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Farm workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |