Accident Summary Nr: 141957.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by overturned machine

Accident Summary Nr: 141957.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568806.01510/12/20215191424910317729390 - Pratum Co-Op

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 11, 2021, an employee was using an open-cab fertilizer buggy in a field, when the machine apparently overturned and crushed him underneath it. There were no immediate witnesses to the event; a coworker found him under the machine already dead.

Keywords: Crushed, Overturn, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1568806.015 41 M Fatality Farm workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: