Accident Summary Nr: 14195655 - FORKLIFT TIPPED OVER, STRIKING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2858926 | 05/31/1985 | 1522 | 0 | L S Lee & Sons Of Pa Inc |
Abstract: THE EQUIPMENT INVOLVED WAS A CATERPILLAR FORKLIFT, WEIGHING 12,500 POUNDS, MODEL NUMBER V-80-C, SERIAL NUMBER 3151687. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON MAY 9, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM, ON THE ROADWAY BEHIND THE COMPANY. THE ROADWAY WAS APPROXIMATELY 18 FEET 4 INCHES WIDE AND 90 FEET LONG. IT WAS ON AN INCLINE OF ABOUT 35%. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BACKING A FORKLIFT DOWN THE HILL. HE HAD TRAVELLED APPROXIMATELY 39 FEET FROM THE TOP OF THE ROAD WHEN THE LIFT BACKED UP ONTO A 6 INCH BY 6 INCH BY 3 FOOT PIECE OF WOODEN RETAINING TIMBER, THEN ONTO ANOTHER PIECE OF TIMBER. THE TRUCK BEGAN TO TIP TO IT'S LEFT. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO JUMP CLEAR. THE DRIVER'S CANOPY FELL ON HIS RIGHT LEG. HE SUSTAINED A LACERATED RIGHT INSTEP AND BIG TOE, WITH PUNCTURE WOUNDS, AND AN INJURED TENDON AND NERVE. THE TRUCK WAS UNLOADED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS COMING DOWN THE ROADWAY TO PICK UP HIS PAYCHECK. HE HAD RECEIVED APPROXIMATELY 4 HOURS TRAINING ON THE TRUCK IN JULY, 1983. HE HAD BEEN DRIVING THE LIFT, PERFORMING VARIOUS DUTIES, SINCE THAT TIME. THE MAIN CAUSAL FACTOR FOR THIS ACCIDENT WAS AN INATTENTION TO THE TASK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2858926 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |