Accident Summary Nr: 14195622 - PAINTER FALLS FROM ROOF- SUFFERS MULTIPLE INJURIES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2858769 | 04/30/1985 | 1721 | 0 | Cummings Painting Contrs |
Abstract: At approx 11:30 a.m. on April 17, 1985, Employee #1 was staining wooden roof shingles with a roller. The roof measured approximately 22 feet wide. The distance from the eave to the peak was 11 feet. The distance from the eave to the ground was 13 feet and 4 inches. Four of the six shingles measured approximately 18 inches long and 0.125 inch to 0.5 inch thick at opposite ends. Employee #1 was working approximately three feet from the eave. He spilled some stain. He then accidentally stepped in the stain. He lost his balance and slipped off the roof. No witnesses were at the site at the time of the incident. The employee had performed this job many times before and was trained. He suffered multiple bruises, a contusion to the whole right side of his body, and a sprained neck. The cause of the fall was a lack of attention to performing the job.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2858769 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |