Accident Summary Nr: 14195606 - EMPLOYYE'S BACK FRACTURED WHEN STRUCK BY PIPE AND FALL

Accident Summary Nr: 14195606 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
285861102/27/198517110Heat & Power Corp

Abstract: A plumber and pipe fitter with a heat and power company was cutting through a 6-in. water line that was to be removed from around a 4-ft by 6-ft duct. The weight of the section to be removed was estimated at 1600 to 1800 lbs. The employee was working on a scaffold while cutting the water line. He finished one end of the water line and began to cut the second end to remove it from around the duct. The weight of the water line caused it to drop and strike the employee before he finished the second cut. Upon impact, the pipe knocked the employee off the scaffold and he fell 5 ft 9 in. onto the concrete floor below. He sustained a fractured vertebrae, head laceration, bruises to both shoulders, bruises to left leg, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, BACK, LACERATION, FALL, PLUMBING, CONTUSION, CUTTING AND BURNING, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2858611 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices