Accident Summary Nr: 14195580 - BEAM & SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14813513 | 10/19/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Long Reach Interfaith Center Inc |
Abstract: WORKERS HAD POSITIONED WOODEN TRUSS IN SADDLES. EMPLOYEES #1 AND 2 WERE ON A 20 FOOT, 3 INCH MOBILE SCAFFOLD. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS ON THE DECK BELOW. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED A SHATTERED RIGHT ANKLE & HEEL AND A BROKEN FEMUR. HE ALSO SUFFERED A BROKEN RIB, A FRACTURED PELVIS AND (RIGHT) LEG SOCKET, ALONG WITH BRUISES AND CONTUSIONS. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED A BACK COMPRESSION WITH NUMEROUS BRUISES AND CONTUSIONS. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS STRUCK BY A SCAFFOLD BOARD AND RECEIVE BRUISES AND CONTUSIONS. NO TRAINING HAD BEEN GIVEN. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN DOING THIS WORK APPROXIMATELY 20 YEARS. THE BEAM WAS ABOUT 97 FEET, 4 INCHES LONG AND 8 1/2 INCHES WIDE BY 49 INCHES HIGH AND WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 11,000 POUNDS. CAUSAL FACTORS INCLUDE THE FAILURE TO BRACE, SUPPORT, AND BOLT THE BEAM BEFORE THE RELEASE BY THE CRANE, AND THE LACK OF ANY TRAINING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14813513 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 14813513 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 3 | 14813513 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |