Accident Summary Nr: 14195531 - PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 14195531 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/18/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484860010/04/198417510Reynolds & Ellot Co Inc.

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING ALUMINUM SIDING FROM A PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD. HE WAS WORKING FROM A HEIGHT OF 21 FEET. THE EAST END SCAFFOLD POLE BROKE AT A SPLICED JOINT. THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO THE GROUND AND LANDED ON HIS FACE, SUSTAINING A FRACTURED JAW. THE THREE SCAFFOLD POLES WERE SPACED APPROXIMATELY 13 FEET APART. THE SCAFFOLD PLATFORM CONSISTED OF TWO SECTIONS, 12 FEET WIDE AND 14' LONG. THE PLATFORM WAS MADE UP OF 2 X 4 LUMBER AND PARTICLE BOARD. THE SCAFFOLD DID NOT HAVE GUARDRAILS. IT DID NOT HAVE A TRIANGLE BRACE AT THE BOTTOM. THE PLATFORM BRACKET WAS NOT FULLY DECKED AND THE PLATFORM WAS NOT SECURED. THE NAILS WERE NOT STAGGERED UNIFORMLY AT THE SPLICE.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, GUARDRAIL, COLLAPSE, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE SURFACE, BRACE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14848600 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers