Accident Summary Nr: 14195481 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY BACKHOE WHILE IN TRENCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14835656 | 09/14/1984 | 1731 | 0 | C W Wright Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING A BACKHOE TO LOOK FOR A BURIED ELECTRICAL CABLE. THE FOREMAN WAS STANDING IN A 30 INCH DEEP TRENCH. THE BACKHOE OPERATOR SCOOPED UP A BUCKET OF DIRT AND DUMPTED IT OFF TO THE RIGHT. WHEN THE BACKHOE OPERATOR RETURNED THE BUCKET TO THE TRENCH, THE FOREMAN, WHO WAS CROUCHED OVER LOOKING FOR THE I.D. RIBBON, WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY THE BUCKET. THE FOREMAN, WHO WAS WEARING A HARD HAT, RECEIVED A CUT ON HIS FOREHEAD REQUIRING EIGHT STITCHES. THE EMPLOYEES WERE TRAINED IN THIS OPERATION AND THE COMPANY HAS AN EFFECTIVE SAFETY PROGRAM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14835656 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |