Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14195473 - Carbon Monoxide Poisoning In Confined Space

Accident: 14195473 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/11/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1484972307/17/19841521John F Pilli & Sons Inc

A LABORER WAS ASSIGNED TO TAKE A HOMELITE 3" TRASH PUMP, SN 610170, INTO A CRAWL SPACE UNDER A HOUSE TO PUMP OUT ABOUT 1 1/2 FEET OF WATER. HE WAS TOLD NOT TO STAY IN THE CRAWL SPACE, BUT TO STAY OUTSIDE AND WATCH THE DISCHARGE HOSE TO SEE WHEN THE PUMPING WAS FINISHED. HE WAS ONLY TO GO INTO THE CRAWL SPACE TO RESTART THE PUMP IF IT STALLED, OR TO SHUT OFF THE PUMP IF IT STARTED SUCKING AIR. AT ABOUT 2:00 P.M. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND IN THE CRAWL SPACE LYING NEXT TO THE PUMP, FACE UP AND UNCONSCIOUS. HE WAS NOT WEARING, NOR WAS HE PROVIDED, ANY PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT (I.E., A RESPIRATOR). THE EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE ANNE ARUNDEL GENERAL HOSPITAL.

Keywords: confined space, ppe, toxic atmosphere, carbon monoxide, crawl space

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14849723 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.