Accident: 14195473 - Carbon Monoxide Poisoning In Confined Space
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14849723 | 07/17/1984 | 1521 | John F Pilli & Sons Inc |
A LABORER WAS ASSIGNED TO TAKE A HOMELITE 3" TRASH PUMP, SN 610170, INTO A CRAWL SPACE UNDER A HOUSE TO PUMP OUT ABOUT 1 1/2 FEET OF WATER. HE WAS TOLD NOT TO STAY IN THE CRAWL SPACE, BUT TO STAY OUTSIDE AND WATCH THE DISCHARGE HOSE TO SEE WHEN THE PUMPING WAS FINISHED. HE WAS ONLY TO GO INTO THE CRAWL SPACE TO RESTART THE PUMP IF IT STALLED, OR TO SHUT OFF THE PUMP IF IT STARTED SUCKING AIR. AT ABOUT 2:00 P.M. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND IN THE CRAWL SPACE LYING NEXT TO THE PUMP, FACE UP AND UNCONSCIOUS. HE WAS NOT WEARING, NOR WAS HE PROVIDED, ANY PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT (I.E., A RESPIRATOR). THE EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE ANNE ARUNDEL GENERAL HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14849723 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |