Accident Summary Nr: 14195465 - ONE EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2842391 | 11/06/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Bollinger Roofing Company Incorporation |
Abstract: On October 31, 1985, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 12 feet to a lower roof and sustained two broken ribs and a bruised shoulder. The employee was attempting to attach a pulley to the end of a material hoisting boom. The boom was a tubular steel device and manually operated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2842391 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |