Accident Summary Nr: 14195440 - CHEMICAL BURNS RESULTING FROM SPILLED CLEANING CHEMICAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2842292 | 10/01/1985 | 7299 | 0 | Taylor Rentals |
Abstract: EMPLOYEEE #1 DISPENSED APPROXIMATELY THREE GALLONS OF CARBEX, A CARBON AND PAINT REMOVER USED TO CLEAN PARTS, FROM A TWENTY GALLON CONTAINER INTO A FIVE GALLON BUCKET. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD TO CLIMB A RAMP WITH ABOUT A TEN DEGREE INCLINE ON HIS WAY TO THE CLEANING TANK. WHILE ON THE RAMP HE STUMBLED AND FELL, SPLASHING SOME OF THE CHEMICAL OUT OF THE BUCKET ONTO HIS FACE, NECK AND SHOULDERS. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED SECOND DEGREE CHEMICAL BURNS. HE HAD APPROXIMATELY SEVEN YEAR'S EXPERIENCE WORKING WITH PARTS CLEANING OPERATIONS AND THE CHEMICALS USED DURING THESE OPERATIONS. MANAGEMENT HOLDS REGULAR SAFETY MEETINGS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2842292 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |