Accident Summary Nr: 141954.015 - Employee is found unconscious, later dies of brain aneurysm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542313.015 | 07/15/2021 | 4213 | 484121 | 112104 - Fedex Indy Hub |
Abstract: On July 13, 2021, an employee was at her workstation and had been transferring packages from a chute to a conveyor when a coworker found her unconscious. The employee was transported by EMS to a local hospital, where she die of a brain aneurysm the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542313.015 | 72 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |