Accident Summary Nr: 14195366 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY FALLING IRON RAIL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2819423 | 08/14/1985 | 3446 | 0 | Washington Stair & Iron Works Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE YARD FOREMAN, WAS OPERATING A HYSTER FORK LIFT TRUCK, MODEL 050040, SERIAL NO. 355-1357-2528. WHEN HE ATTEMPED TO MOVE A LOAD OF IRON RAILS, MEASURING 3 FEET BY 6 FEET BY 2 INCHES, THREE RAILS SHIFTED. ON FELL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, RESULTING IN A LACERATION REQUIRING 14 STITCHES. THE FORK LIFT DID NOT HAVE OVERHEAD PROTECTION AND THE LOAD EXCEEDED THE HEIGHT OF THE LOAD BACK REST BY APPROXIMATELY TWO AND A HALF FEET. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AN EXPERIENCED OPERATOR OF INDUSTRIAL TRUCKS AND EVEN TRAINS OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THEIR USE. HE STATED THAT HE WAS IN A HURRY AND MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2819423 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |