Accident Summary Nr: 14195358 - CAUGHT FOOT IN CONVEYOR ROLLERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2819415 | 08/09/1985 | 2653 | 0 | Chesapeake Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO HELP MOVE A LOAD OF PRINTED CARDBOARD BOXES. AS HE STEPPED ONTO THE MOVING CONVEYOR, HIS FOOT SLIPPED AND BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE CONVEYOR ROLLERS. HE SUSTAINED FRACTURES TO HIS LEFT ANKLE AND FOOT. THE MACHINE WAS A ROACH CONVEYOR. MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WERE NOT AVAILABLE. A WRITTEN POLICY WAS IN EFFECT PROHIBITING EMPLOYEE #1'S ACTIONS. SAFETY TRAINING WAS CONDUCTED ON A REGULAR BASIS. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN WORKING IN THIS POSITION FOR APPROXIMATELY A YEAR. WITNESSES STATED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TIRED FROM WORKING OVERTIME. HIS ACTIONS REPRESENTED A SHORT CUT AND WERE NOT COMMON PRACTICE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2819415 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |