Accident Summary Nr: 14195341 - EMPLOYEE FALLS 15 FEET FROM A SCAFFOLD, FRACTURES ANKLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2842185 | 07/29/1985 | 1741 | 0 | R. L. Walker Masonry |
Abstract: On July 27, 1985, Employee #1, a Stonemason's Apprentice, was assisting a brickmason who was installing cross braces. The apprentice had to climb on the frame of a tubular welded scaffold to provide the assistance. He had climbed the scaffold approximately 15 feet when he slipped and fell. Employee #1 fractured his right ankle and received an abrasion to his left elbow. Heavy to moderate downpours of rain had been occurring. Employee #1 had received limited training on the job in a part-time weekend capacity. The employer had not provided a ladder on the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2842185 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |