Accident Summary Nr: 14195333 - EMPLOYE FRACTURES HIP IN FALL FROM LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14195333 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
284206007/12/19851521Gary Hipp Construction

Abstract: On July 12, 1985, Employee #1 was attempting to descend a job-made wooden ladder during an employee break time when the ladder broke apart. He fell approximately 15 feet onto the concrete basement floor of a residential family dwelling and sustained a fractured hip. The employee stated he had received training and had 10 years experience in the trade. The ladder did not meet standard specifications.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2842060 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters