Accident Summary Nr: 14195325 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THRU FLOOR OPENING

Accident Summary Nr: 14195325 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
284225009/19/198517510Robert Weber Contracting

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE MOVING A 4 BY 8 FOOT SHEET OF PLYWOOD FROM THE SECOND FLOOR LEVEL OF A SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE UNDER CONSTRUCTION TO THE ROOF. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE (LOCATED ON THE ROOF) LOST HIS GRIP ON THE SHEET OF PLYWOOD. AS THE PLYWOOD FELL BACK TOWARDS EMPLOYEE #1 HE MOVED TO GET OUT OF THE WAY AND FELL THROUGH A FLOOR OPENING MEASURING 37 INCHES BY 9 FEET. HE FELL 17 FEET ONTO A DIRT FLOOR IN THE BASEMENT. HE SUSTAINED A FRACTURE TO HIS FOREHEAD AND A LACERATION REQUIRING 26 STITCHES. THE EMPLOYEE STATED HE WAS AN EXPERIENCED CARPENTER WORKING AT RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION JOBS FOR 10 YEARS AND HAD BEEN WITH HIS CURRENT EMPLOYER FOR ONE YEAR.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2842250 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters