Accident Summary Nr: 14195317 - FOOT CRUSHED UNDER SWAY ARM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2842045 | 07/10/1985 | 1794 | 0 | Pollatos Excavation Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE TILT CYLINDER FROM A CATERPILLAR D-8 K-789 BULLDOZER WHILE TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING THE BLADE SWAY SUPPORT ARMS. WHEN THE PIN WAS REMOVED, THE ARM FELL FREE AND CRUSHED HIS LEFT FOOT. THE SWAY SUPPORT ARMS WEIGHED SEVERAL THOUSAND POUNDS AND WERE NOT BLOCKED. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD 10 YEARS EXPERIENCE WORKING WITH, AND DISMANTLING, THIS KIND OF EQUIPMENT, AND WAS TRAINED BY THE EMPLOYER. HE HAD PERFORMED THIS OPERATION AT LEAST SIX TIMES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2842045 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |