Accident Summary Nr: 14195317 - FOOT CRUSHED UNDER SWAY ARM

Accident Summary Nr: 14195317 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
284204507/10/198517940Pollatos Excavation Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE TILT CYLINDER FROM A CATERPILLAR D-8 K-789 BULLDOZER WHILE TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING THE BLADE SWAY SUPPORT ARMS. WHEN THE PIN WAS REMOVED, THE ARM FELL FREE AND CRUSHED HIS LEFT FOOT. THE SWAY SUPPORT ARMS WEIGHED SEVERAL THOUSAND POUNDS AND WERE NOT BLOCKED. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD 10 YEARS EXPERIENCE WORKING WITH, AND DISMANTLING, THIS KIND OF EQUIPMENT, AND WAS TRAINED BY THE EMPLOYER. HE HAD PERFORMED THIS OPERATION AT LEAST SIX TIMES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2842045 Hospitalized injury Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators