Accident Summary Nr: 14195309 - EMPLOYEE INJURED FROM CUTTING TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14195309 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
282474605/20/198530890Paramount Packing & Rubber Inc

Abstract: On May 10, 1985, an employee was operating a Cardinal Eastman fabric cutter Class 562 Serial Number PM6X6-F732 to shape rubber gaskets to a specific dimension. He removed the blade guard from the cutter to improve its cutting accuracy. However, as he began to cut the material, it became lodge in the machinery. He then reached into the cutter to extract the piece of lodge material receiving a laceration to the middle finger of his right hand. He was sent to the hospital where received 14 stitches on his injured finger.

Keywords: FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, LACERATION, MECH MAT HANDLING, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2824746 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Hand cutting and trimming occupations