Accident Summary Nr: 141953.015 - Employee amputates finger while checking blade rotation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540489.015 | 07/07/2021 | 311615 | Foster Poultry Farms |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on June 25, 2021, Employee #1, a general maintenance worker at a chicken processing plant, had just finished servicing the saw blade on a Stork Neck Skin Trimmer. After removing his lockout device, he started the blade to check its rotation. He briefly walked to an adjacent blade to inspect it, then returned to the operating trimmer. To determine the direction of rotation, he touched the spinning blade with his left index finger. The blade contacted his finger, resulting in an amputation. Employee #1 was transported to Emanuel Medical Center in Turlock, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540489.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |