Accident Summary Nr: 141953.015 - Employee amputates finger while checking blade rotation

Accident Summary Nr: 141953.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540489.01507/07/2021311615Foster Poultry Farms

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on June 25, 2021, Employee #1, a general maintenance worker at a chicken processing plant, had just finished servicing the saw blade on a Stork Neck Skin Trimmer. After removing his lockout device, he started the blade to check its rotation. He briefly walked to an adjacent blade to inspect it, then returned to the operating trimmer. To determine the direction of rotation, he touched the spinning blade with his left index finger. The blade contacted his finger, resulting in an amputation. Employee #1 was transported to Emanuel Medical Center in Turlock, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Fingertip, Rotating Parts, Sawblade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540489.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations