Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14195283 - Employee Injured In A Fall From A Metal Structure

Accident: 14195283 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/24/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
286851106/03/19851791G&G Welding

On May 24, 1985, an employee was installing metal decking when he decided to carry a 0.625 in. piece of angle iron (dimensions of 3 in. by 3 in. by 4ft at a 90 degree bend) from his initial position to another location for installation. He traversed a 6 in. by 15 ft I-beam when he lost his footing and fell approximately 15 ft to the ground. The employee was wearing a safety belt, but he failed to tie it off. He sustained injures with a fracture to his right forearm and pelvis. He had 4 years of experience as an iron-worker and had received training in safe work practices.

Keywords: forearm, metal decking, pelvis, fall, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2868511 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers