Accident Summary Nr: 14195275 - EMPLOYEE INJURED FINGER FROM A POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2824704 | 05/06/1985 | 3353 | 0 | Donn Corp |
Abstract: On May 3, 1985, an employee was operating a Niagara 40-ton obi press Model A-3, Number 312-175, set up to shear and notch 1.0625 in. by 0.25 in. steel cross bars. The press was set to activate at the press of the foot pedal while in the foot-pedal mode. The employee attempted to clean away debris from the die while his foot was on the foot pedal. He accidentally pressed the pedal causing the press to come down on his hand injuring its smallest digit. Interlocked barrier guards were not present during the press operation in the foot pedal mode. The employee had received regular safety training and had 5.5 years of experience as a press operator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2824704 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |